Chairs & CoordinatorsMenu Menu

Division Chairs

DivisionChairOfficeMailstopPhone

Arts & Humanities Division

Wendy Swyt5-2135-1(206) 592-3515

Business Division

Sherri Chun18-20718-1(206) 592-4316

Health, PE and Education Division

Darin Smith15-20615-1(206) 592-3308

Pure & Applied Sciences Division

Dusty Wilson29-34129-3(206) 592-3338

Social Sciences Division

Teri Balkenende11-20211-01(206) 592-3137


Department Coordinators

DepartmentCoordinatorOfficeMailstopPhone

Accounting

Anthony Newton29-33429-3(206) 592-3376

ACHIEVE

Julie Pollard99-16299-180(206) 592-3556

Adult Basic Education

Angie Meyer19-11619-1(206) 592-4258

American Ethnic and Identity Studies

Aaron Modica11-20311-01206-592-3722

American Sign Language

Arline Garcia5-2115-1(206) 592-3520

Anthropology

Aaron Modica11-20311-01206-592-3722

Arabic

Arline Garcia5-2115-1(206) 592-3520

Art

Tamara Hilton16-11016-3(206) 592-3976

Art & Design

Tamara Hilton16-11016-3(206) 592-3976

Astronomy

Melissa Moehlig29-33829-3(206) 592-3623

Biology

Woody Moses29-23329-2(206) 592-3649

Business

Shawna Freeman29-23429-2(206) 592-3639

Business Intelligence

Shawna Freeman29-23429-2(206) 592-3639

Business Technology

Sherri Chun18-20718-1(206) 592-4316

Career Studies

Gloria Koepping6-2356-10(206) 592-3353

Chemistry

Melissa Moehlig29-33829-3(206) 592-3623

Chinese

Arline Garcia5-2115-1(206) 592-3520

College Studies

Stephen Washburn19-11319-1(206) 592-3627

Communication Studies

Ellen Bremen18-20518-1(206) 592-3698

Computer Information Systems

Ravinder Kang29-24729-2(206) 592-3337

Computer Science

Ravinder Kang29-24729-2(206) 592-3337

Continuing Education

Crystal Kitterman99-11499-101(206) 592-3341

Counseling

Gloria Koepping6-2356-10(206) 592-3353

Criminal Justice

Steve Lettic29-33529-3(206) 592-3422

Diversity & Globalism

Tarisa Matsumoto-Maxfield5-1075-1(206) 592-4405

Drafting

Tamara Hilton16-11016-3(206) 592-3976

Economics

Jennifer Jones11-10811-01(206) 592-3029

Education

Jodi White29-24129-2(206) 592-4085

Engineering

Wei Peng29-35129-3(206) 592-4248

English

Monica Lemoine5-201  5-1(206) 592-3034

English as a Second Language

Lijun Shen11-10111-01(206) 592-3121

Environmental Science

Woody Moses29-23329-2(206) 592-3649

Film Studies

Glen Avantaggio5-1105-1(206) 592-3425

French

Arline Garcia5-2115-1(206) 592-3520

General Science

Woody Moses29-23329-2(206) 592-3649

Geography

Jennifer Jones11-10811-01(206) 592-3029

Geology

Melissa Moehlig29-33829-3(206) 592-3623

Health Information Technology

Laurel Lunden29-24629-2(206) 592-3410

Healthcare Professions

Laurel Lunden29-24629-2(206) 592-3410

High School Completion

Stephen Washburn19-11319-1(206) 592-3627

History

Aaron Modica11-20311-01206-592-3722

Honors

Jennifer Heckler18-21018-1206-592-3331

Hospitality and Tourism Management

Justin Taillon18-21518-1(206)592-3953

Human Services

Dan Drischel11-20711-01(206) 592-3665

Humanities

Glen Avantaggio5-1105-1(206) 592-3425

Integrated Basic Education and Skills Training

Alice Madsen9-2119-3(206) 592-3301

Interior Design

Tamara Hilton16-11016-3(206) 592-3976

Japanese

Arline Garcia5-2115-1(206) 592-3520

Journalism/Mass Media

T.M. Sell11-10211-01(206) 592-3150

Legal Studies

Bobby Wheeler29-23729-2(206) 592-3910

Library & Information Services

Hara Brook25-41625-2B(206) 592-3248

Life, Ocean, & General Sciences

Woody Moses29-23329-2(206) 592-3649

Mathematics

Diana Lee18-20618-1(206) 592-3479

Multimedia Design

Tamara Hilton16-11016-3(206) 592-3976

Music

Benjamin Thomas4-1035-1(206) 592-4294

Nursing

Steven Simpkins15-10715-1(206) 592-3615

Nursing Assistant

Teresa Trillo15-10815-1(206) 592-3646

Nutrition

Keith Paton15-21315-1(206) 592-3473

Oceanography

Woody Moses29-23329-2(206) 592-3649

Optician Licensed Dispensing

Jennifer Johnston18-21118-1(206) 592-4145

Personal Fitness Trainer

Timothy Vagen15-10615-01(206) 592-4610

Philosophy

Glen Avantaggio5-1105-1(206) 592-3425

Physical Education

Keith Paton15-21315-1(206) 592-3473

Physical Sciences

Melissa Moehlig29-33829-3(206) 592-3623

Physics

Melissa Moehlig29-33829-3(206) 592-3623

Political Science

Jennifer Jones11-10811-01(206) 592-3029

Polysomnography

Nicki Bly15-21515-1(206) 592-3677

Psychology

Sue Frantz11-21311-01(206) 592-3404

Reading

Lijun Shen11-10111-01(206) 592-3121

Respiratory Care

Nicki Bly15-21515-1(206) 592-3677

Sociology

Aaron Modica11-20311-01206-592-3722

Spanish

Arline Garcia5-2115-1(206) 592-3520

Sustainability

Bobby Butler29-34429-3(206) 592-3985

Visual Communications

Tamara Hilton16-11016-3(206) 592-3976

World Languages

Arline Garcia5-2115-1(206) 592-3520

Quick Links


Related Sites


Telephone:
  • (206)  878-3710
  • TTY (206) 870-4853
  • VP (866) 327-6856
  • Español (206) 870-3750

Mailing Address:
  • P.O. Box 98000
  • Des Moines, WA 98198

Physical Address:
  • 2400 S. 240th St.
  • Des Moines, WA 98198

Maps and Directions

NOTICE:

During quarter breaks, most faculty are off campus. For registration assistance, please contact Educational Planning and Advising (edplanning@highline.edu).